QUESTION

I am 100% disabled my car was hit, due to know fault of my own.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had a Toyota Celica GTS, which ran good being a Toyota, I had A/C and Heat, I put a CD player in it, tires were good. I needed this car to take me to my doctors appts, pharmacy, grocery store. The Insured insurance company is only giveing me $1,392.00.....for my car.....My attorney advised them that he is on longer representing me regarding my property damage clam. I do not know what to do...I can not find a good running car for that amount of money....Is there anyone that would advocte for me due to needing my car to go to and forth to drs, and such..I really need some advice before I turn my title to the insured insurance company....I would like to thank you in advance for any help that you might beable to advise me on wht to due..... alice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The attorney that handled your Personal Injury claim should also be advocating for your car, as it's all part of the same accident. You have not indicated the year or your car or it's actual value. If the car has a value of only $1,392.00, then that's all you will receive. Courts really don't take into account such things in most states, they deal with actual money damages. This is where your problem is, you are already 100% disabled, thus you don't work. Because you don't work and are already disabled it is very likely you will only get your medical bills paid for and the value of car returned. When you hear of people obtaining large settlements in Personal Injury or Automobile Accidents, it is because their ability to work has been taken away, not pain & suffering. I would contact your attorney who handled your Personal Injury aspect of the Automobile Accidentt and demand he finish the case, as your property should be part of his duties. If the attorney fails to perform, contact the organization in your state that governs attorneys and file a complaint. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters