QUESTION

I am 16 years old; I just got an illegal ticket for a U-turn will it go on my permanent record?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

No, it is only an infraction.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes it will.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. YOu broke the law as to the traffic code. In fact, depending on the number of points, your license could be in jeopardy.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes it is a traffic offense so it will go on your driving record.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
I think you mean you got a legal, not illegal, ticket for a U turn. It will be recorded to the Secretary of State. It is not a criminal violation.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Be careful.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel P. Mitchell
I do not do criminal law. But generally speaking, any traffic conviction you have will stay on your driving record for a time. It is a matter of years. It is not permanent. It is not a criminal record.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
There are actually two records involved here. Your traffic ticket will be decided in the Juvenile Court. Those records will be sealed from public view so someone checking court records will not see the ticket. A moving violation will also be reported (in most cases) to the Virginia DMV and there are DMV rules for whether points are assessed or not. The DMV record operates under different rules from criminal records.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Ask the judge whether you're eligible for traffic school. If you complete traffic school, the ticket will not go onto your record and will not affect your life in any way ever again.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are found responsible for the action it will go onto your driving record and points will be assessed. This may also have significant impact upon your insurance premiums and therefore I would suggest that you consider engaging in attorney to see whether or not this matter can be taken care of in such a way as to not have it abstracted.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters