QUESTION

I am a 63 year old man who was rear ended by a police vechcle on June 11th 2012 while stopped at a red light. the officer claimed neglect she was

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
looking at her computer when she ran into me this happened in the township of Bensalem Pa they advised me that my vehicle would be repaired no problem . the next day I received a call from their insurance company Travelers saying they are accepting total responsibility however due to a law in Pennsylvania under protection of Govermental indemnity they claim they only have to reimburse me my deductable and car rental fees they requested I send to them all documents for proof which I dd they claim I can,t get any funds from them for my time getting the vehicle fixed or any type of refunds for coppies made gas spent driving to local for rpairs or for anything else brcause of this law is this correct
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
While the general principle of sovereign immunity does apply in Pennsylvania, they are trying to sucker you here.  There is a specific exception for the operation of a motor vehicle within Bensalem's control.  You need to put them on notice immediately with a special letter that I or any lawyer can draft for you, as there is a six month time limit to give notice of your intent to sue.  If they call you again don't discuss the case at all - have a lawyer do that - but you should ask them to put in writing their statement that you have no claim.   Hopefully they are stupid enough to do that.  Steve Fairlie  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters