QUESTION

I am a Correctional Officer and my left hand was diagnosed with a contusion after it was crushed in a steel sliding door.on 12-13-11.

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
In June I will be terminated if not cleared by doctor for full duty and back to work. I have not worked since incident due to doctors not allowing me. I have to have surgery and have developed other problems in other hand due to restriction of use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
While someone is out on light duty or no work status, an employer generally has the right to fill the position. You should continue to be eligible for temporary total disability for as long as the doctor says you cannot work at all.  This includes your wage reimbursement (2/3 of average weekly wage) up to a maximum.  You may have additional rights through an employment agreement. Depending on how long the doctor anticipates you to out of work, you may also qualify for Social Security Disability benefits.  Contact a workers' compensation specialist in your area.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters