QUESTION

I am a month away from trial. Is there any options to retaining a new attorney? Me and my attorney do not see eye to eye.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
One of the conditions of being able to get a new attorney is that it will not delay the trial.  A new attorney is not going to tbe able to step in where the other attorney left off and be ready for trial within a month.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters