QUESTION

I am a victim of domestic violence, do I need an attorney when the case goes to court?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It wouldn't hurt.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should not need an attorney. Normally the State provides a prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
State provides staff to help you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it is the prosecutor who is pursuing the criminal matter.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends what kind of case you are talking about. If it's a divorce, yes. If he the perpetrator is being charged with a crime, then the prosecutor will represent the state, and your only role is as a witness. If it makes you feel better, you could retain an attorney a few weeks before the trial to help prepare you for testimony, letting you know what kind of questions will be asked, taking you over to the courtroom, giving you a sample of what it is like to be cross-examined, etc. It's not required, but it would make you a better-prepared, less-nervous witness.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Missoula MT. You should be available to the prosecutor in case your testimony is needed to keep that animal in his cage.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters