QUESTION

I am a widow of a disabled veteran and just before he died he (my husband) told me to fight for wrongful death. I cannot prove this angle, so I need

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Indiana
More details to this question:
I need help getting his disability benefits that are due me from. The time of his death in March 18, 2015 until I pass away I have already checked on this and was told by the VA that his disability should have just automatically been turned over to me. Will you help me ? I want to cancel.the original claim and just get what I am entitled to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
Your first step should be to contact the VA's legal department and see if they can resolve the issue. If that doesn't work call the Indiana State Bar Association and ask for someone who deals with VA disability payments. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters