QUESTION

I. Am about to recieve my settlement and a lawyer I had before now has a lean on my settlement can that be done is that legal

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I actually fired the first lawyer cause they where not doing anything very unprofessional now I have a new lawyer and I'm about to settle my case they have put a lean on my settlement I want to no is that possible is there any way around it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Tyler, TX at Cheryl A. Wulf, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should probably talk to the lawyer that is handling your case now.  It depends on your contract that you had with the first lawyer, but if you assigned the attorney an interest in your case as is typical in a contingency contract then they can retain an interest.  If the first lawyer did not really do anything to move the case towards settlement or obtain a settlement offer then your current attorney may be able to use this to get the first attorney to take less than the agreed percentage. Cheryl A. Wulf Cheryl Wulf and Associates 305 S. Broadway Ave, Ste 403 Tyler, Texas 75702 (903) 525-9869 www.wulf-law.com
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters