QUESTION

I am being billed by power co & homeowner for damage done by my truck snagging power lines that were stretched across road. Am I liable for lines sag?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Log truck snagged power lines and pulled down lines & poles. Billed by power co for $10,000.00 and homeowner claiming $ 2,000.00 damage to home. This is the road I live on and drive this road twice daily for 15 years. Never had any problem w/ power lines. Had been very hot and lines were sagging. Am I liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order for you to be liable, you must be found to have negligently injured the property.  If the power company was also negligent in allowing the lines to sag, you and the power company may share liability.  It is likely that if you saw or should have seen the sagging power lines before running into them, you will be found liable for at least some of the damage.  You should be sure to turn your claim over to your insurance company. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters