QUESTION

I am being sued about a car accident from 15 months ago. Now have different car insurance. Which company should I work with on the suit? New Jersey

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife was in a car accident in the summer of 2010. a car hit her and she hit another car. The person who started the accident was cited, not her. Later in 2010 we were dropped by the insurance company we used and have started with a new one. Now we have been sued (along with the other drivers) by a woman who was hit and may have been hurt. My question is which insurance company is responsible for defending us, the company that insured us at the time or the company that insures us now? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are going to want to report the lawsuit to the company that insured you at the time of the accident.  Assuming the accident had previously been reported, they may already know about the lawsuit, but you should notify them immediately just in case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters