QUESTION

I am being sued along with my ex employer for an accident, do I need a lawyer too other than the company lawyer?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Received a summons for a car accident I was involved in. I no longer work for the company and fear I will be thrown under the bus. I was in company car and carrying out company business at the time of the accident. The company, the insurance company and I are all named on the summons. Should I get my own lawyer to represent me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Appleton, WI
4 Awards
You ate under your employer's auto insurance policy and that policy will provide you a lawyer in defense of the claim up to the policy limits. If you think there's going to be an excess claim that would implicate your personal funds then it would be smart to consult a lawyer. You can also consult lawyer at this time for an assessment.  I need a lawyer who has experience in but with a defending personal injury cases.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters