QUESTION

I am being sued by another who caused the accident. His insurance claimed 100% fault now I'm being sued I have been served summon papers what's next?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was traveling eastbound (straight in middle Lane) when the other guy, who was in a turning Lane on the opposite side of the road, made a left turn in front of me causing me to hit him on the front passenger door where his son was sitting. there were no traffic lights in this particular area and the drivers insurance has claimed 100% fault. now I'm being sued by the passenger (son) who of which is also suing his father. What now? I have been served papers and gave sent them to my insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Your insurance carrier will assign an attorney / law firm to defend you and answer the Summons and Complaint on behalf.  If you haven't heard from them before your time in which to answer the Summons and Complaint has expired (usually 30 days) then you should consider calling your insurance to make sure it hasn't fallen through the cracks.
Answered on May 08th, 2019 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters