QUESTION

I am being sued due to a car accident, it was my fault, but I want tocounterclaim because the other driver was onher phone?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Every personal injury case requires both negligence (including comparative negligence) and injuries. Regardless of the fault issue, you must have a significant enough injury to warrant making a claim for damages (I assume you are not talking about just a property damage claim?).  You also mentioned you were at fault. If there other driver was on the phone but that was not a contributing cause of the accident, it does not matter. If you did suffer injuries and you believe the other driver was partially at fault, you should contact an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area.  good luck
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters