QUESTION

I am being sued for $10,700 and my name was not in the insurances can I fight this?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident last year in October 1, 2016. 3 days ago I got a letter sent to my house from a company called "Paragon" saying I need to pay $10,700 in 10 days for reimbursement damages. The fault was giving to me. The car I was driving was in the insurance but not me. So i'm wondering what I should do. I dont have $10,700 to pay. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You probabaly need to contact a bankruptcy lawyer and file bankruptcy. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters