QUESTION

I am being sued for a accident I was at fault but insurance has denied him twice for all claims Do I need a lawyer or do I let the insurance handle it

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Was at a red light the light turned green and I went but he didn't causing the accident. We called the police and when they finally arrived police report was filed due to no damage to both the vehicles, no one was injured and needed a ambulance. So the cops informed us that in Va. Unless the above happened they don't file reports. This guy has tried I believe twice to get something from my insurance but has been denied twice. But now I have a summons to where I believe he is trying to get money from me. Do I need a lawyer to defend or is it ok to just turn it back over to the insurance and let them handle it again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You should immediately turn over the summons and any other papers served on you to your auto insurance company at the time of the accident.  Your auto insurance company will hire a lawyer to defend you in this litigation.  If any money is awarded to the other driver, it will come from your insurance company up to your policy limit.  Your auto insurance company will pay for the lawyer hired by your auto insurance company. This is one reason you purchase auto insurance to take care of you in situations like the one you have described.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters