QUESTION

i am being sued for an accident I caused three years ago and at the time I did not have auto insurance

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
The paper I was just served states I have 10 days to reply, what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a case filed in the small claim/justice of the peace court.  When was the date of the accident and when was the lawsuit filed?  Texas has a two-year statute of limitations for car wreck cases.  But that doesn't mean you can just ignore the lawsuit.  You need to hire/consult with an attorney, get an answer on file, and appear at the final hearing.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters