QUESTION

I am being sued for an accident that happened in my car. The insurance is in my name but I was not the driver?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Incident happened in NM. I am from TX. I was not even in NM when it happened. I do not want this to be he in my name at all because I am trying to get a job as a State Trooper, and I feel like if I get put at fault then I may not get the job I want.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is to refer the case to your insurance company.  They will retain an attorney on your behalf to defend you at their expense.  The reason you are being sued is because you are the registered owner of the car.  The claims against you may be for negligent entrustment.  Regardless, if you were not driving and are not otherwise subject to a claim for negligent entrustment, then your attorney will get this all sorted out in due time.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters