QUESTION

I am being sued in an auto accident i was in while i was at work in a company vehicle what i do?

Asked on May 14th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was driving an ambulance and was in traffic and fell asleep at the wheel and rear ended the car in front of me. I was since fired from my company cause if the accident. Now my friend as well as the company my friend worked for is being sued . What should my friend do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Your friend should report the incident to his employer and his employer's insurance company.  The insurance company should defend him in the lawsuit. Why are you being sued if your friend is the one who was driving the ambulance and fell asleep at the wheel?
Answered on May 16th, 2019 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters