QUESTION

I am being sued over a car accident where the other driver was at fault.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The other driver's Ins. Co. is sueing me over a car accident that happened a year ago. I am on Social Security and have no assets. Can they take away my belongings if they win the suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
You should speak to a personal injury lawyer about this.  Florida is a purely comparative negligence state, so fault depends on the circumstances and the accident report is irrelevant in a civil suit.   We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters