QUESTION

I am being sued regarding a car accident that occurred 3 years ago, what should i do to stop that?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I am being sued for a car accident that took place 3 years ago, what should I do to stop that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you had insurance, contact your insurance company. They have a duty to defend you. I you don't, you will need to hire an attorney. The statute of limitations is 3 years from the date of the accident. If the law suit was filed after that it should be dismissed but you will probably need an attorney to do that. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters