QUESTION

i am co owner of a truck my son drives, he had insurance on it and got in an accident but was told he did not bodily injury liability insurance....

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
am I responsible i had nothing to do with this it was all my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - just as if you were driving under what is called the dangeruous instrumentality doctrine.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters