QUESTION

I am considering settling for 850.00 for injuries caused by slipping on water. Is this a fair amount?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I slipped on water on the floo at my local grocery store. Did not know it was there until my feet went out from underneath me. I hit on my hip, shoulder and head. 2 days later I had to go to the ER because of severe headaches and hip pain. Had a CT on my head & the ER doctor said I had a mild concussion. My hip was x-rayed but not broken. Followed up with my doctor the following day and he prescribed Naproxen and Vicodin. He told me I could have headaches for up to 6-8 weeks and to return if they got worse. The meds have helped and I now only have a a few headaches during the week. This accident happened on 7-2-2012. I spoke to the store rep today and he offered $850.00 and told me to fax my co-pay (for my insurance) receipts and I would need to sign a General Release document.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I wouldn't settle any case involving a concussion within a couple weeks of an accident.  First, your doctor has advised you that you can expect to suffer headaches for up to a period of eight weeks.  What if that doesn't turn out to be true and you have these problems for the rest your life?  Right now, you have no idea what the full extent of your injuries are.  Wait until you are absolutely positive that you will have no continuing issues related to the concussion before you agree on any settlement value. If your injury turns out to be more significant than you initially thought, you should also consider hiring a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters