QUESTION

I am finally getting a check for $30,000 from my husband’s personal injury accident. Can I cash this estate check or do I have to open a bank account.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I am appointed estate administrator can I cash the check or do I have to open an account my husband passed away this is a personal injury settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
It really depends.  Are there other distributees to his estate, e.g. children?  If this was a wrongful death accident there should have been a Compromise Order signed by the Judge (either Supreme Court or Surrogate's Court) which allocates the settlement proceeds among all the distributees.  If you are the sole distributee then you can cash the check like any other check.  Given the sum, however, a bank might not let you cash all of it and instead make you open an account into which you can then deposit the check. Hope this helps. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/    
Answered on Aug 28th, 2020 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters