QUESTION

I am from NJ but was injured in a restaurant in Pine Pt. , Maine. Where should I get a lawyer from?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, Was walking into a restaurant in Maine, there was a set of 2 steps which I completely missed, fell and hit my head on a wooden fence. Injuries included: broken nose, cut on forehead, two black eyes, swollen and bruised mouth and cheeks, abraised knees, sprained neck, whip lash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would need to retain counsel in the state of Maine. Additionally, you would have to prove that the restaurant was negligent in causing your injuries. Hopefully you took some pictures of the area that showed that there was improper lighting or lack of hand rails or defective steps or other evidence of the restaurants negligence.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2021 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters