QUESTION

I am getting quotes for a new automobile insurance policy. Is the "full tort" option worth the extra $110 a year, over the cheaper limited tort option

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Absolutely.  If you choose limited tort there are many very common scenarios where you could be involved in a crash and recover nothing where if you had full tort you might recover $50,000 or more.  See http://fairlielaw.net/read-the-fine-print-before-you-agree-to-limited-tort-insurance/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters