QUESTION

I am getting runaround from insurance agency. I would like advice on my options on temporary replacement car.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The cause of the accident is not in doubt. The other driver is at fault. Due to economic circumstances I cannot front a corporation for a rental. I am barely able to drive my car and it is my only vehicle. Is there any way to force an insurance company to admit fault with simply the police report so I can get a replacement vehicle as quickly as possible? If not and the process drags on for a week or more is there any compensation that I might ask for because of my circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Is there any way to force an insurance company to admit fault with simply the police report so I can get a replacement vehicle as quickly as possible?  Not really.  You could sue the negligent driver immediately, which may help speed up their processing of your claim.  If the amount is small enough, you can sue in small claims court. You are entitled to be reimbursed the reasonable amount it costs you to rent a reasonable replacement vehicle (excluding insurance and cost of operation).  If you do not rent a replacement vehicle, you can ask for compensation for loss of use of your vehicle from the time of the collision to the time your vehicle is repaired or you are paid for the "total", within reason.  If your vehicle is drivable, that is another story. Check your auto insurance to see if their is rental car reimbursment coverage. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters