QUESTION

I am having difficulty obtaining my settlement from a case when I was a minor. The attorney won't help me and the bank has no record of me.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am having difficulty obtaining my settlement from a case when I was a minor. The attorney won't help me and the bank has no record of me. What should I do to get my settlement please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accidents Attorney serving Langhorne, PA at Joyce J. Sweinberg Associates PC
Update Your Profile
Do you have any paperwork related to your settlement?  If you were a minor the court would have likely entered an order and the order would have included instructions for your share to be placed in trust for you.   The attorney who handled the case should certainly help  you and you should go back to that attorney. Tell them if they do not help you, your next phone call will be to the local bar association to report him or her and make a claim as to a fee dispute.  If you have a basis, the employees of the bar association will help you from here.   Best of luck to you.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2020 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters