QUESTION

I am having trouble getting a police report in reference to an "incident" I was involved in.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
On September 25th, I hit a ladder that was in the road. The driver of the utility van pulled over and talked to myself and the other people who hit this ladder. A state trooper came to the scene and handled everything. Since that's happened, I've spoken with the van drivers insurance company and they won't accept liability until they see a police report. Well, apparently the DMV handles these now. I've called the DMV and they don't have any report involving me since February of 2012. I was driving a BRAND NEW 2013 with only 1500 miles on it. I'm sick. The appraiser estimated nearly $2000 worth of damage (i need a new AC condenser, front bumper, lower engine shield, ETC). I just want this taken care of but I can't do anything without a police report. What can I do to speed this up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Are you sure the state trooper wrote a report?  Virginia State Troopers are not required to write a report for every incident involving a motor vehicle incident.  If you are sure the trooper was going to write a report, then contact directly the trooper or the supervisor of the trooper to find out the status of the report.  Also, if you have collision coverage on your own auto policy, you should consider using the coverage.  Then your insurance company will go after the at fault driver's insurance company to get back their money and your deductible.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters