QUESTION

I am in a civil lawsuit can I sue for more than the policy limit in nys and if so how do i do it?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
From the topic area, it appears that you are talking about a situation where you were injured in a automobile accident. The defendant's policy limits is only important as to how much you can recover from the defendant's insurance carrier. It is not a limitation as to how much you can sue for or recover. In the situation where you would recover damages in an amount above the policy limits, the defendant would be personally liable for any amount above the policy limits.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters