QUESTION

I am in a wheelchair and fell on the street

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in a wheelchair and in Octorber 2016 I was going to cross the street when I fell from my chair. The reason i fell is because there cross is not level. it has a bump and i got stock in that bump. I was in the hospital for 13 days I broke my hip. Still in recovery. Can i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If the crosswalk was not level then perhaps there is some negligent but ne d to see site or photos and see why you fell    
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 4:15 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters