QUESTION

I am looking for the the average costs/fees for a personal injury case.

Asked on Oct 14th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
filing fees for the personal injury complaint (the document that starts the lawsuit) and any other legal documents fees for serving the complaint, summons, and other documents on the defendant investigation costs such as charges for medical records, police reports, and locating witnesses court reporting fees witness fees expert and consultant fees and expenses mediation fees jury fees administrative costs, such as phone, postage, copying, etc., and mileage or travel costs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homeowners Association Law Attorney serving Brea, CA at Johnson and Cruz, PC
Update Your Profile
Filing fees can be obtained on the court's website where you would file your lawsuit. Sometimes fee waivers are awarded. You will have to have the paperwork served on the defendants (you can research the rules to make sure it's done properly by someone other than a party to the case or hire a process server who would usually charge around $150-$300.00). Then, charges for medical reports would be according to the facilities where you sought treatment, you can call and request how to obtain the medical records and their pricing. A police report is usually around $40-$50.00. Witness experts vary but you can research that online. Mediation is typically priced by the mediator who can vary from $200-$1,000.00 or more per hour. Mediation will generally be charged for 1/2 day or full day. Some of the other costs you have requested appear to be costs paid to attorney's who are responsible for the case.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2019 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters