QUESTION

I am my brother's trust executor and my brother has an alcohol addictions, who is liable if he hurts someone if driving?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I am my brother's trust executor and my brother (51 years old) has an alcohol addiction. He currently is waiting his court date for his DUI and license suspension. Who is liable if he hurts someone if driving under the influence? Is his trust at risk? Could I be liable?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He is.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If he is driving his car, then only he would be liable. If someone is driving a car which is owned by someone else, if they are driving with the permission of the owner, then both the owner and the driver are liable. If someone is driving without permission, and if the lack of permission can be proven, then ONLY the driver is responsible.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are liable if you permit or encourage him. He is liable and presumably anything he owns including trust property might be at risk of a judgment.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, in most instances, you would most likely not be liable personally. However, as far as his trust goes, a lot of that will depend upon how the trust is set up, what kinds of assets are in the trust, his rights and obligations in regards to the trust, as well as several other factors. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible in regards to these matters.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
In that you are not your brother's guardian, you are not liable for his driving offenses. However, his trust may be at risk if he negligently causes injury and/or damages to someone else's property while legally impaired. You should discourage him from driving while under the influence of alcoholic, drugs or any other substance which impairs his driving ability.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your brother is responsible for his drunken driving. Whether his trust fund can be tapped depends on whether there is a spendthrift provision in the trust. Ask your lawyer to consider changing it if there isn't one.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Trust could be at risk if he injured someone and the damages were more than the insurance coverage.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters