QUESTION

I am on SSI, I want to marry my immigrant girlfriend, is this an issue?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2026 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 48 and my girlfriend 50 and she is an immigrant. I was hurt in a car accident on currently on SSI, is this and issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you’re a U.S. citizen and your immigrant girlfriend entered the United States with permission, you can sponsor her for a green card after you get married. You’ll still need to file an Affidavit of Support, even if your income is below the required level. Because your income doesn’t meet the USCIS poverty guidelines, you’ll need to add a joint financial sponsor who does meet the minimum income requirement.     
Answered on Mar 28th, 2026 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters