QUESTION

I am recovering from a concussion for two months now. I was on a plane last Thursday March 1 when a passenger opened the cabin and a bag fell on my..

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Head and Spinal Injuries - New Jersey
More details to this question:
head. I reported the incident to the flight attendant and i told her i have to be sent to the hospital because of my medical history. Paramedics came and brought me to the hospital. I was later on discharged from the hospital and was recommened just to be monitored for the next couple days. I went to my neurologist for my scheduled follow up on Friday and i was expected to be cleared to go back to work since I was symptom free for 3 weeks. Since the incident happened, my doctor didnt clear me. Now, i might lose my job because i wont be able to go back. Who is liable for my inuries? Who can i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The airline should be responsible for any injury you received.  If it was the fault of another passenger, it will be up to the airline to make that claim and bring that person it.  You should also pursue short term disability through the State. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2012 at 7:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters