QUESTION

I am recovering from a concussion for two months now. I was on a plane last Thursday March 1 when a passenger opened the cabin and a bag fell on my..

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
head. I reported the incident to the flight attendant and i told her i have to be sent to the hospital because of my medical history. Paramedics came and brought me to the hospital. I was later on discharged from the hospital and was recommended just to be monitored for the next couple days. I went to my neurologist for my scheduled follow up on Friday and i was expected to be cleared to go back to work since I was symptom free for 3 weeks. Since the incident happened, my doctor didn''t clear me. Now, i might lose my job because i wont be able to go back. Who is liable for my injuries? And will I get compensation since I will lose my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
The passenger and the airline are both potentially liable. I suggest you hire a local attorney who is experienced in these matters. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters