QUESTION

I am wondering if I should consult an attorney about a recent accident?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident on 05/18/12 - a teen aged girl ran onto the back of my car - she was distracted (texting?) - didn''t seem like she had slowed down at all; I had just had surgery on 05/15/12 and was recovering - I have been having issues with delayed healing and bleeding ever since - had to have cautery to try to get it to stop - didn''t stop the bleeding...it''s been a month. Her insurance company was paying to get my car fixed - while my car was at the auto shop a tornado touched down at the shop and my car had more damage...I now have another insurance company to deal with and a different auto body shop. In the mean time my daughter was graduating high school...this impacted me then, and still now, with much stress and anxiety - I was told I was not at fault for any of this but it seems I have all the burden...I am not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Since this collision caused a bodily injury and aggravated your recent surgery, I highly recommend that you hire an attorney to handle your personal injury claim.  Good luck with your claim.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters