QUESTION

I am working in an office with air quality issues and my lungs burn after i leave for the day

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
what can be done about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
You need to notify your employer, in writing, of the air quality issues in the office. If you are experiencing breathing difficulties as a direct result of the air quality, contact your employer's worker's compensation provider and get examined by a doctor for your breathing issues. If the conditions are so bad that you are seriously injured, you may be able to make a claim outside of worker's compensation if the behavior of your employer rises to the level of quasi-criminal behavior (due to the knowledege of the air quality and still exposing his employees to these conditions.  Contact an experienced personal injury lawyer who can evaluate your case and advise you of the proper course of action to protect you and compensate you for your injuries, if any. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters