QUESTION

I believe my attorney is/negligent in handling my case. I do not want to sign an agreement in arbitration without my wages being included

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a non binding arbitration award of 60,000 for pain and suffering due to permanent injury. My wages of a minimum of 48,000 were never filed for. What do I do? this is blatant negligence. Who do I call? I don't want to sign an agreement when my wages were not included!!! I have been out of work over 3 years as a nurse. Please help. Is there someone who can help me? Where do i go when my lawyer has grossly misrepresented my case. I actually lost my home, everything. I was hit from behind sitting at a red light and ended up with 2 cervical herniations and 2 thoracic herniated disks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I think I answered this question before, but if you are thinking of suitng your attorney, that is a separate matter and best discussed with an attorney that handles legal malpractice cases. But if I remember correctly, you also mentioned that the policy limits were $50,000.00 and you would have to show that either the negligent party has assets outside of insurance or that you yourself have a underinsured motorists' coverage on your policy that is in excess of $50,000.00.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters