QUESTION

I bit a club sandwich with 4 pieces of broken glass, can I sue?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
On 3/19/2016 at a fast food. I bit the club sandwich and thought it was hard bacon, I swallow then next bite I found there were 4 broken glass in my mouth. Cut my mouth, my finger which reached broken glass from the teeth, cut finger. My mouth bleeding and I had napkin in for 5 minutes to stop bleeding. Restaurant made report paperwork and found broken dish in the back of kitchen, they put 4 broken glass on the paperwork with clear tape. They admit that They were sorry and offer another free food. I went back to my state and contacted my doctor about I swallow some broken glass, the doctor expected me to wait a week if there any problem on my stomach, since 1 week, my stomach went fine. At the dentist, the dentist found 2 teeth broke but not cracked. They fixed and tooth are fine now. How much so I go settlement? Small claim?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Under the law food must be fit for its intended purpose, to eat. Therefore you have a claim and the cost of the dentist and any other medical treatment is reimbursable. Fortunately you were not severely injured in the claim really will not break the restaurant.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a case. Talk to a lawyer. It's not a big one but they should pay your dental and medical bills and give you money for your inconvenience.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be small claims for up to $5000 or more with an attorney. Check around to see.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters