QUESTION

I bought a used car and just found out I am being brought to court because the person who owned the car prior to me was in a drunk driving accident.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The accident happened in July and I didnt purchase the car until October. I am sure the case will just be dismissed but I am not sure how to go about getting this taken care of?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To answer this question it would help to know who is bringing you to court.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters