QUESTION

I broke my ankle when i was walking to my college class because my college did not adequetly clear ice and snow from parking lot, are they liable?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I broke my ankle in two places. They did not close after repeated call from faculty and staff to close that the conditions were unsafe. they closed that day after word of my injury made it to the decision makers. and they have been closed everyday since which does not fit with their history during inclement weather.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Property owners and managers have a legal responsibility to protect the safety of visitors to their property. This includes owners of retail establishments, government entities and owners of residential properties. Slip and fall accidents are some of the most common events causing injury.  Most of the time, a fall may only cause a bruise or skinned hand, knee, or elbow.  Occasionally, these falls can cause more severe and long term injuries including broken bones which require surgery, head and brain injuries, severe spine, back or neck injuries, or a broken hip. When these injuries cause you to lose time at work, to incur costly medical bills, and impact your family life, you may have a valid claim for negligence.  Slip and falls can occur from natural conditions such as ice and snow on sidewalks and parking lots.  Other times, these injuries occur as a direct result of someone else's carelessness in failing to maintain their property in good condition.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters