QUESTION

I broke off a tooth and a half a tooth, on a hard chip substance in my box of Cookie Crisp..I have all the rock like chips from the Cereal any advice

Asked on Dec 19th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I broke 2teeth while eating Cookie Crisp Cereal. There was very hard rock like chunks of whatever those chips in the cereal are and broke 1and a piece of teeth..now I have a hard time chewing eating.. can't afford a dentist..my tooth broke in such a way I had to file it down myself so it would stop scraping my gum..I need some help here please
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry, absent a dentists opinion and care, this case goes no where. From the post its a fair bet that your dentition is not in the best of shape and that becoimes an issue for any such claims.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 8:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL
Partner at Tuttle Larsen, PA
1 Award
If the cereal was unsafe, you could have a case against the manufacturer and the seller of the cereal.  It would be helpful if you could go to a dentist to get an estimate for the cost to repair the broken tooth.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters