QUESTION

I caught ampicillin resistant resistant e-coli while in the hospital, and now have endometriosis related to the c-section, are either malpractice?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
In October of 2010, I went into labor 15 weeks early with twin boys. My second baby had to be a c section because he was breech. After the c-section I was put on oxygen because I had fluid in my lungs related to the anesthesia (if I remember correctly). Three days later, I became deathly ill and spent two days in the ICU because of an ampicillin resistant e-coli infection. I was told that it was because someone didn't wash their hands and I got fecal matter into my bloodstream because of it. I ended up staying in the hospital a week I had them, and had to have my gallbladder out two months later. I have no idea if they're related. Two months ago, I started getting some serious pains whenever I got my period. I had a ct scan done, and found out I have endometriosis. It's located on my abdominal wall, and my general surgeon told me it was because when they cut me open, they let tissue spill out and didn't clean everything back up. They had to cut me from side to side because my son was s
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John T. Bulloch
Dates could potentially be a problem.  Please call me to discuss further.  John Bulloch 1-800-826-2433.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters