QUESTION

i caused an accident resulting in injuries. can the injured parties take personal assets (ie: car, home, etc)?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Insurance has a duty to defend you and attempt to settle the case to avoid personal liability coming back on you.  Although, if they settle for policy limits, they have met their obligation.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters