QUESTION

i changed lawyer in the middle of the case. is there a statute of limitation for my old lawyer to submit my documents to my new lawyer?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No....they should be turned over within a reasonable period of time after the request is made that they be forwarded.  I would say within 30 days would be reasonable unless there is a time problem in which case the new attorney/you should ask that they be supplied ASAP  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters