QUESTION

I contracted an STD three years ago from someone who didnt tell me they had it and didnt help witb bills can i still sue?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Three years ago i contracted an STD from someone who didnt tell me they had it. They didnt help with my medical bills or my perscriptions that i have to pay for, for the rest of my life, not to mention all of the emotional stress that i have to deal with now. I didnt think there was anything i could do when i first contracted it, but now years later i found out i could have and would like to know if i can still sue him for past, presant and future damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The statue of limitations is 2 years from the date you knew or should have known of the misconduct.  IMO, the statute of limitation has likely run and you have no remedy.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters