QUESTION

I co-signed a car loan for friend. He let his car insurance lapse and was in an accident. He's being sued by the other driver. Am I legally responsibl

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You are likely not legally responsible if your friend was not doing something for you (e.g. errand, etc.) at the time your friend caused the accident and/or you are not listed on the title as a co-owner of the vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters