QUESTION

I currently have a lawyer, who I have discovered has an unethical background and I want to fire him.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
What's the best way to fire him and find a new lawyer to handle my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to consult the contract you signed with the attorney.  In the agreement it should state how to terminate the agreement.  If no such language exists, you should consult a local attorney to determine how to terminate the agreement with as little liability to you as possible. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters