QUESTION

I cut my hand on a broken bar glass at a bar in seaside, do I have a case?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
turned to grab my glass off of a high table and ended up smashing it, and grabbing it all in one motion resulting in a laceration on my pinkie finger. I requested to fill out an accident report to which the bartender responded that they dont do those. I went to the hospital as per everyones suggestion and recieved 7 stitches and a splint due to possible tendon damage and may have to visit a hand specialist for repair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the broken glass was caused by the bar's negligence, then you can make a claim.  However, in your case, it sounds like you broke the glass and caused the accident yourself.  I am not sure what the cause of action against the bar would be.  
Answered on May 04th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters