QUESTION

I damaged my car when I hit the curb trying to avoid an accident, do I have a recourse if my insurance won't cover it?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I swerved to avoid a collision, hitting a curb and damaged my car, witness called police, police took statements from witness and driver who cut in front of me. Filed an insurance claim, now my insurance company says police report contains nothing on the other driver. Checked with police, they stated that because her car wasn't damaged, they didn't get any information from her. Do I have any recourse? Against the police? Or insurance? I understand I can get my insurance deductible back if I had the other driver's information.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your fault for not getting the information. Your insurance policy requires contact between your car and the other car.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You would have to have full coveragr. It all depends on the exact language if your policy. Read it and go back to the claims rep. God luck.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters